Aldi satelite problems

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by GJH, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,453
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    We bought a travelling satellite kit from Aldi a few weeks ago. We tried it out at home (Middlesborough) and were able to find Astra OK and tune in to the BBC, ITV etc channels successfully and set up a favourites list.

    Today we've tried it for the first time on site (Peterborough) but met problems. We were able to find both Astra satellites OK - on screen meter readings good - and we could receive continental channels OK but the British channels all came up with "No Signal" or "Weak Signal, no pictures or sound.

    Anyone have any idea what we were doing wrong? Have the British broadcasters started using another satellite since FreeSat came on stream?

    Graham
     
  2. Phil

    Phil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Herts
    It sounds like you were on the wrong satellite. Most German and other continental channels are on a satellite very slightly clockwise to the Sky satellites.

    Phil.
     
  3. shortcircuit

    shortcircuit Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would agree with Phil.

    Did you do a new search or did you try to tune in your favourites?

    Im up in Banff at the moment. How I tune in is to select my favorites, any channel. Press "Info" press "1" and turn the volume up, and then twiddle the dish. If I'm not tuned in within 1 minute I'm none to pleased.

    I have the Aldi, dish mounted on the Aldi lazer level stand at the side of the MH.

    I tune in to ASTRA 28 East.

    Off subject

    This is a really great part of the country and after a few days I'm off to Golspie then over to Scourie, Betty Hill and then on to John O Groats. If the weather stays as it is, this journey could take a month
     
  4. stagman

    stagman Deleted User

    You need to make absolutelly sure your mounting pole is vertical and that is all round.and then set your dish at 22 deg.If the pole is leaning then this will alter the vertical position of your dish.If this happens you probabally will pick up a lot of Arab channels on strong satelites very close to Astra 2 so you need to get it right.Whe you travel down to France or Spain you will see the vertical change from 22 deg up to around 27deg.But you always need to get the vertical position right.
     
  5. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,453
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Thanks fellas.

    The OSD said I was on Astra 2 but maybe it was tellng fibs if there was another one close by. I didn't check vertical but can do so with the spirit level.

    I managed to get analogue on the site booster system and some digial channels through the aerial so all was not lost.

    Graham
     
  6. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,845
    Likes Received:
    76,162
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    I know some people swear by these Sat in a briefcase £45 jobs, but all I ever did was swear at mine. It always worked at home but rarely on site. I put mine in the skip, there was no way it was going to work after I jumped up and down on it after missing a Rugby Six-Nations match one weekend a few years ago.

    I know it was my fault, and if I found the satellite it would work, but as Sian is always telling me, I have the patience of a psychopath!:Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  7. reader

    reader Deleted User

    Like Jim I didnt have a lot of luck with mine and I heard about a few people taking them back and getting refunds - I did likewise!!
     
  8. euro

    euro Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    Damn, I was just about to invest in one of these after jealously looking at other people watching TV in their vans last weekend :Blush:

    Whats the alternative? Is their one?
     
  9. N Luyetund

    N Luyetund Deleted User

    They're less of a problem with a sky box... the sat/stream numbers make it easier to know when you're on the correct sat..

    The tuner that came with the suitcase is still in there:Wink:
     
  10. euro

    euro Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    Thats good news then. I was planning to hook up to my Sky + box anyway. :thumb:

    Now to find me one.....
     
  11. N Luyetund

    N Luyetund Deleted User

    Don't know if the + is any different.... I just have the bog std sky.....
     
  12. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    Hi, is Sky on Astra 28E?

    I want to take my sky+ to France and Spain, the question is - which sends the signal to Sky? the receiver (we can leave an older receiver connected to the telephone line) or the card - which we obviously want to take with us?

    Will Sky+ still record with only one lead attached? I know we wont be able to watch a different channel whilst we are recording.

    Ginny
     
  13. johnsandywhite

    johnsandywhite Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Doncaster/Spain
    Yes. Sky is on Astra 28E.

    You don't need to leave any receiver connected to the telephone line.

    Yes.
     
Loading...

Share This Page