Ageing TomTom One 3rd edition fault?

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by magicsurfbus, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    8,231
    Location:
    NW England
    My faithful old TomTom One 3rd edition SatNav is, I admit, getting on a bit, but I've sort of got used to translating the distances from Roman numerals and following instructions from Boadicea.

    Anyway, its battery packed up the other day, so I bought a replacement battery, and a replacement TomTom One 3rd edition just in case.

    I've charged the new battery up with the new SatNav, checked it works, then transferred it to the old SatNav. Problem is, when I switch the old one on, it does the TomTom jingle but nothing appears on the screen.

    Before I list the old one on eBay for a piddling sum as 'spares or repairs', has anyone else had this problem and solved it, or is it just plain knackered?
     
  2. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,212
    Likes Received:
    9,592
    Location:
    Dorset
    did you try resetting it using a paperclip in the hole?
     
  3. Wildbill

    Wildbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    7,078
    Likes Received:
    12,058
    Location:
    Goole funster top up and elsan point
    stop being a tight arse and throw it in the bin:rofl:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,212
    Likes Received:
    9,592
    Location:
    Dorset
    I've got one just as old that I hang on to as a backup or to bung in the wife's car. sods law, i would give it away and then need it the next day
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    That usually sorts any ailments.

    Failing that it may be the ribbon wire from the board to the screen.....really feeble connectors which break very easily.

    Had to replace my old faithful GO910 because of same.
     
  6. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    8,231
    Location:
    NW England
    I've tried the reset button with no obvious result as the screen's blank.

    I think I'll try it on eBay as spares/repairs, then if it doesn't sell, bin the innards and keep the outer case as a spare in case the replacement unit gets cracked.
     
  7. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,212
    Likes Received:
    9,592
    Location:
    Dorset
    do the reset again but hold down the power button for 20-30 seconds as you do it. this clears the bios settings and reboots it. you dont lose user settings though
     
  8. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    living the dream.
    We have the same unit but haven't used it for a while as we now have the snooper and that's getting old as well. Hate to get rid for a few pennies so keep our as a back up should old snooper not snoop any more.
     
Loading...

Share This Page