AES fridge

Discussion in 'Fridges & Ovens' started by Darren, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. Darren

    Darren Funster

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canterbury Kent
    Due to lack of space I have moved my battery into the garage so I can get another battery next to it. I have two battery's now in the garage joined together. Everything in the van works fine but the fridge will not auto change over it will manually. If I put the battery back in the original position the fridge will auto change..Any ideas why it's not auto changing over?
     
  2. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,519
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Check the fridge control circuit fuse
    If you moved the batteries how did you extend the wiring? Might be a volt drop problem due to distance and cable size
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Darren

    Darren Funster

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canterbury Kent
    The cable is 25mm2 as its 4 meters from original position to the garage.

    If I select manually electric, gas and 12v will work. If I put it on auto even thou it's plugged into electric it always goes to the battery symbol
     
  4. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,519
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Then it sounds like the 230v feed to the fridge has failed hence it will select the next option which without the engine running will be gas
     
  5. Darren

    Darren Funster

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canterbury Kent
    The 240 works in manual so does the gas and 12v just not in auto setting
     
  6. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,519
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Well it only leaves the control circuit fuse as said in original post.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Darren

    Darren Funster

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canterbury Kent
    Thanks for helping. Do you know where the control fuse could be?
     
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,519
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    In the 12 volt distribution unit. What panel do you have?

    There will be 2 fuses
    1 for the 12 volt element via a split charge relay
    1 for the fridge control circuit (AES fridges only) 3 or 5 amp perhaps and possibly protecting more that just the fridge circuit
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2016
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,519
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    You do know that on AES if you just stopped the engine it won't light the gas for 15 to 20 minutes?
     
Loading...

Share This Page