advice with teleco magic sat

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by carl65, Jan 2, 2015.

  1. carl65

    carl65 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    North Shields Tyne & Wear
    Hi guys I recently changed my motorhome for a motorhome with a satellite dish the system is a teleco magic sat, in the receiver the seems to be two cards slots but they both are empty. My question is is there a card reader available to take my sky cards from home when we go away it picks up some channels but not all free view, would like to use my existing sky card when we go away, please can any one help or make sense of what I am asking lol
    Many thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    whats wrong with taking your sky box? or just get a freesat box and not bother with a card
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. carl65

    carl65 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    North Shields Tyne & Wear
    The magic sat operates the satellite dish finding the right position for satilite ? How could I connect any of them to the magic sat ?
     
  4. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    We have a Teleco sat dish and have done what Wildman has suggested. We bought another Sky+HD box from eBay and take our home viewing card with us and swop it/pair it up online through our Sky account.
    All the Teleco Magic Easy control unit "gubbings" are in the black box which are already wired up. You would need to connect a lead from your control unit to the back of your Sky box, in our case it is "dish input 1".

    Bill
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    you are confusing the sat alignment box with a program selection box Carl.
     
  6. carl65

    carl65 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    North Shields Tyne & Wear
    Thanks Bill
    So if I get a box in the magic box I will work ? So will have two boxes one magic and one sky is this right ?
     
  7. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Carl, I am assuming that when you talk about your "magic box" you are meaning the magic sat control unit box? I will take a photo of the control box that is in our van, it could be different from yours, but the basic principle will be the same.

    Bill
     
  8. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Carl, photo of our Teleco Magic Sat control unit. The white cable (bottom one with silver metal casing) that you see going into the control box is our dish aerial cable.
    Telecosat.jpg
     
  9. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,319
    Likes Received:
    21,559
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    The two slots in your box are for viewer cards.
    Usually one for a sky card and one for the old German system whose name eludes me at the moment
     
Loading...

Share This Page