Acrobat reader

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mrs Munchie, May 26, 2008.

  1. Mrs Munchie

    Mrs Munchie Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Hi trying to install the latest version (8.1) and it reaches 18.4% and just sits there forever more. Running Vista Premium, tried disabling Windows firewall and AVG, made no difference? Help please. :cry:
     
  2. Thepips

    Thepips Trade Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Are you logged on as an administrator? Certainly makes life easier if you are. You may also have the access control panel hidden behind the installation info.
    Hope that helps!
    Regards
    Doug
     
  3. Mrs Munchie

    Mrs Munchie Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Thanks for that, yes I am logged on as administrator and there are no more windows hidden. When I open task manager it claims Acrobat installer is running. :Blush:
     
  4. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Well I Know it installs ok on that operating system as we load it on all new installations.:thumb:

    Does it download in full if you save it to disk rather than run from download?

    Are you upgrading over a previous , earlier, installation of Acrobat?

    If you are, try uninstalling the old version first.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2008
  5. Mrs Munchie

    Mrs Munchie Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Tried both ways, I now have the download file on my desktop. I had no version in then in desperation I put version 5. something in. Odd, as Windows says there are "known issues" with that version it seems to work ... up to now. :Rofl1:
     
  6. jhbgaiem

    jhbgaiem Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Galapagar near Madrid, Spain
    Acrobat Installation

    I have had the same problem. The solution for me was to remove all previous version of acrobat, close all other programs and then it did install itself.
    Good Luck!!!
     
  7. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Hi, tried that, I even went into msconfig, start up and disabled all. Don't you just love computers? :cry:
     
  8. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,861
    Likes Received:
    76,257
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Not when they have Vista installed:Laughing::Laughing:
     
  9. euro

    euro Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    :Rofl1: There is a Vista Service Pack out now. Hopefully it will sort out a lot of the issues. I think a very common problem is the amount of RAM Vista needs. People try to run it in 512MB and it performs like treacle, but who can blame them, Laptops are often sold with Vista installed on 512MB ram anyway!

    As for Adobe... Might be an idea to see if an 'orphan' copy of Adobe is still running by opening Task manager and looking through the process's for AcroRd32.exe when you think no Adobe's are running. If you see one then there is an instance running.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2008

Share This Page