3 MIFI activation

Discussion in 'Web Connections' started by stevec, Mar 13, 2016.

  1. stevec

    stevec Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Norwich
    I have a fresh 3 Mifi SIM (for Huawei E586) which I want to activate ready for our trip to France this week. I've used one before but can't quite remember the proceedure. My Mifi unit is remembering the last SIM data details which do not seem to update when I put in the new SIM. It is telling me that I have used 900 MB and have 100MB left (it was a 1GB Sim). Will this update to show me that I have 3GB available or do I need to register the SIm online somewhere?
     
  2. bjandlin

    bjandlin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Reading & Surgeres France.
    Hope you don't mind if I jump in as well.
    I'm in the same boat, have had a look at vodafone & 3 sites but had no joy.
    Thanks.
    Barrie.
     
  3. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    11,543
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    I don't think the MiFi remembers anything, it is your account it should be accessing. Have you logged into the My3 section of the Three website? There is something on the site about activating sims and you will also need to register a bank card.

    Hang on, just found it: http://www.three.co.uk/Support/SIM_activation
     
  4. DonA4000

    DonA4000 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Scotland
  5. Camdoon

    Camdoon Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    365
    Location:
    UK
    The Mifi monitors the amount of data it has transferred not the amount for the specific sim. As stated you can obtain the accurate figure from your 3 account if you want or reset the Mifi fo 0 to save data logging in to 3. The Huwaei app is the best way of managing the Mifi. You only need to register a credit card if you feel you are going to run out of data, in many cases it makes more sense to buy and register a second sim or visit a McDonald's.
     
  6. Mike4727

    Mike4727 Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rakitnika, Varna, Bulgaria
    My understanding of the 3 network data cards that can be used in various EU countries is that they have to be used first in UK prior to use anywhere else, we are leaving Bulgaria in May for a few months touring in Europe and UK and my plan is to get the 12gb - 12mth card purchased for me in UK, initiated there and then posted to me here in BG so that I can start using it once we land in Italy from Greece, Bulgaria and Greece not currently covered on the 3 at home thingy. Question is - are these data sims locked in any way to the device that is first used to " initiate " them or can they be used in various devices. I already have a Hauwei mifi that is unlocked and currently working well with my BG provider, hoping to change to the 3 network sim in Italy, any views on this plan please. Thanks.
     
  7. Boringfrog

    Boringfrog Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    444
    A friend here in Spain just inserted a brand new 1GB sim into his MIFI. Never registered or previously initiated.
     
  8. spitfire

    spitfire Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    857
    Location:
    Correze France
    Can I hijack too please. My daughter is coming over from Oz for 3 weeks this summer and I said i would try to source a sim for her I Phone that she could use Europe wide. Had no luck searching the net so far and the french providers only do sims which work in France . Or not actually be are prohibitively expensive when used in other countries.

    Anyone got a good suggestion ?
     
  9. Mike4727

    Mike4727 Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rakitnika, Varna, Bulgaria
    Thanks for that, I have heard others say the same with 1GB cards but wanted to feel a bit safer about the 12GB being opened in UK and then used abroad in another device.
     
  10. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    9,841
    Location:
    E Yorks
    AFAIK the sim, even once activated, isn't linked to any specific mifi and can be moved from one mifi/tablet to another.

    Its just the roaming that I believe needs to be turned on before you leave the UK.
     
  11. TheCaller

    TheCaller Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    2,141
    Location:
    Lincs
    I have a 3 SIM that has been in three different devices so far - several times in each.

    AFAIK, the only swapping that you are not supposed to do is to put a phone SIM in a mifi (or similar) or a mifi SIM in a phone.

    Out of interest - what type of SIM should you use in these phablet devices, which are phones & tablets combined? Presumably a phone SIM with a very good data allowance?
     
  12. TheCaller

    TheCaller Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    2,141
    Location:
    Lincs
    That seems to be about linking a new SIM to an existing account. That would be important if it was a phone account with a number that you wanted to keep, but do people bother with that with a new data SIM? The phone number is pretty much irrelevant unless you want to receive texts with it. On the few occasions that I've changed to a new SIM I've treated it as a new account.

    I've been using the same PAYG SIM for several years now, so not swapped lately, but I'm just about to because I ordered one of those 12GB 12 month SIM cards for £30. You need a new card to get that 200MB free per month offer too, which could be handy when I'm only doing an occasional day trip in a given month.
     
  13. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    9,841
    Location:
    E Yorks
    You can use either a phone sim OR a data sim in phablets as they are able to do both tasks, we've used both in our phablet without a problem.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    11,543
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    I only know when I bought a new PAYG data sim I had to go online to register and activate it even though it was pre-loaded with data. You couldn't just stuff it in the MiFi and expect it to work although it is possible it can be activated by SMS through the MiFi but I used the Internet.
     
  15. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491
    Likes Received:
    9,841
    Location:
    E Yorks
    When we got our 12gb sim recently I just stuck it in the MIFI and it worked straight away, no need to set up on line at all.
     
  16. TheCaller

    TheCaller Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    2,141
    Location:
    Lincs
    So who is going to be brave & wait until they are in a Feel at Home country before they try the same thing?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Tweedie

    Tweedie Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Northants
    Dumb question how do you make sure roaming is activated, I have only used mine in the UK so far and have just bunged it into mifi and it has worked so don't know about how to access settings on the mifi
     
  18. Boringfrog

    Boringfrog Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    444
    How do you explain my friends sim working in Spain straight out the packet?
     
  19. Boringfrog

    Boringfrog Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    444
    No settings on mine for roaming, comes up automatically. Huawei E589. See image.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Boringfrog

    Boringfrog Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    444
    This is the answer I got from 3. Screenshot_2016-04-01-16-29-54.png
     
Loading...

Share This Page