3 Data Sim

Discussion in 'Continental Touring' started by Traveller_HA5_3DOM, May 29, 2016.

  1. Traveller_HA5_3DOM

    Traveller_HA5_3DOM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    Following the Sun
    7 day shop are offering a 3 data sim containing 12 gig of data use for £23.49 it can be used just as fast as you want but lasts for 12months. It is a multi sim format so you can change between different devices. £2 for a gig a month seems good to me and covers a load of countries round the world full details are on three website but deal is withmaillist@7dayshop.com
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Stroppy Bird

    Stroppy Bird Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    371
    Location:
    Lincs
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    excellent price.. just paid £30 for same data sim last week..
     
  4. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    the 3 data for 12gig lasting 12 mths is good,however it is a 1 off deal,when it runs out the max you will get is 25quid for 7gig
     
  5. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    11,099
    Location:
    Kettering
    That SIM is around all over the place but £23.49 is a good price. I paid £24.99 from eBay last month.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    3,385
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Yes it is but nothing to stop you buying multiple sims.
     
  7. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    I mix and match between a 12 month sim and one/three month sims to avoid going over the 60 day limit. I had, up until last week, only used my 12 month sim in a 'Feel at Home' country on two occasions and each time for less than 60 days. However, I went to France for 5 days over the weekend and could not get access to any network. On my return I investigated and discovered that Three had disabled International use of the SIM. After an online chat session they reset the account to allow International use again. In future I will check online a few days before departure to make sure International use is still enabled. I recommend others who use a Three sim for multiple trips do the same
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Traveller_HA5_3DOM

    Traveller_HA5_3DOM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    Following the Sun
    Pity you did not post the deal as I did. It may have saved scotjim a few quid!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    11,099
    Location:
    Kettering
    Someone else posted it. That's how I found it (y)
     
  10. Geejay

    Geejay Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Why had they disabled International use? They say they will text you if they are going to disable due to "overuse".
     
  11. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    My sim was blocked this morning according to 3 the max use abroad is 12gig,I got refunded the cash I had put in the sim,it seems the way to use it is multi sims
     
  12. Geejay

    Geejay Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Blocked or just ran out? Once you've used your 12gb you either have to top up - expensive - or use a new sim, - cheaper - which has a new number and turn on roaming on the 3 website.
     
  13. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    No text in advance or notification that they had disabled international use. The accumulated number of days roaming was also less than 60 days. I have put it down to a computer glitch but, as I mentioned previously, will check international use is still enabled before departing on future adventures abroad.
     
  14. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    3,385
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    I have just paid for an add on of 3 Gb on my 12Gb sim that has been only used in Spain and France for 4 weeks but is still in the 'queue' to be used after the 12 Gb runs out, just have to see what happens!
     
  15. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    My 12 gig cut off with nearly 2 gig left so beware
     
  16. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    3,385
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    3 Gb for £15 is not all that expensive in the context of prices in France, I paid 20 euros for 1 Gb that ran for 14 days and the service has been rubbish so I have gone back to the 3 sim.
     
  17. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    3,385
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Have you exceeded the 60 day limit?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2016
  18. bonniechris

    bonniechris Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    somerset
    ours was cut off with no notification. (wasted £15.00) on checking with them we were told that we had exceeded our days away as we had been away 3 times. not more than 60 days all told though. it seems they assume usage for a longer period than actualy used. we are now going to try using in England immediatley on return to show that we are back in UK thereby showing actual number of days away. hope this helps.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. SuperMike

    SuperMike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    St Albans
    When using multi sims, can you just stick another new one in whilst away, or, do they have to be fired up in the UK before you go, to register them on the network ?

    Should I take a gross to be sure ? :)
     
  20. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    I believe that you should activate the sim in the UK. I always do. However, I have heard of some who have successfully inserted an unactivated sim abroad and it has worked.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. dbnosey
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    551

Share This Page