240-12v TV help

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by lorger, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    7,560
    Location:
    Dumfries
    I have a tv that is 240 and say on the transformer (black box on the cable)
    240v-12v and 3 amps so not being electrical minded is this 240 in and 12 out. If so does this mean if I cut the wires on the outlet side of transformer and identify Neg and Pos then fit a 12v plug it will work in MH as 12v TV or am I talking a load of sh*t as usual :Rofl1:
     
  2. Daveo2006

    Daveo2006 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    986
    Location:
    kent
    not sure it would quite work like that as the cigerette lighter type plugs are fused and also different cable.You should be able to get a lead though ,i have one with mine.
     
  3. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,331
    Likes Received:
    7,584
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    I would not cut it and waste the transformer. Depending on the plug type into the TV you may find a cheap lead or can make one up from parts...
    Got a picture ????
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,947
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i had to do this on a previous TV as the 4 pin plug wasnt available to buy separately anywhere...it is available now.

    you MUST indentify which wire is pos (+) and which is neg (-) or you WILL blow the input circuit of the tv
    the wire colour in the lead will most likely be the same for both pos and neg so you need a multimeter to indentify each wire AND which is pos/live leaving the transformer box.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    7,560
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Hi Papajohn

    I have a muti meter at work or should I say my shift electrician has so was going to take it to him if this was possible. So if I did this would it work ok. And would I be better buying a fused 12v plug as I know you can get one without.
     
  6. Daveo2006

    Daveo2006 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    986
    Location:
    kent
    Would he not need to use a smaller amp cable ?
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,947
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    cant see any point in fitting another fuse as the 12v socket is already fused either at the habitation fuse panel or at the vansfuse box depending where its sourced from.
    the fuse is to protect the wiring...not the appliance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,947
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    no need.
    the output wire from the transformer is already rated for the voltage and current needed...12v 3amps
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Daveo2006

    Daveo2006 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    986
    Location:
    kent
    I thought that as soon as i pushed send,seems a shame to cut though maybe he could set it up somehow so as he can revert back if needed?
     
  10. Daveo2006

    Daveo2006 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    986
    Location:
    kent
    Maybe a connecter block?
     
  11. Vlad The Impaler

    Vlad The Impaler Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    2,177
    Location:
    Rutland
    Hi Gerry I bought a 19"" TV with DVD for less than £100 recently at ASDA .The power lead at the back has a round plug.I bought one off eBay with a 12v caravan plug on for around a tenner.Dont cut the plug off the brick put it back in the box with the receipt yhen in 11 months take it all back saying its got an intermittent fault exchange it keep receipt and repeat annually! It's known as the telly for life deal!


    Vlad :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    7,560
    Location:
    Dumfries
    I won't be needing to revert it back as it was my daughters TV before doing her room up and although we had it for 2 years didn't know it had free view built in and also has DVD player so would be handy in van save me buying new one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Vlad The Impaler

    Vlad The Impaler Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    2,177
    Location:
    Rutland
    The one at ASDA has freeview!
    I'm on my third!

    :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,947
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Gerry, in general if it has a cylindrical plug with metal sleeves inside and out, and a pin and side plate inside the socket, then the centre pin in the socket and inner sleeve in the plug is positive....but check regardless.

    this type


    [​IMG]
     
  15. Stewart J

    Stewart J Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    SW Northumberland
    Playing Devils Advocate, although its 240vac/12vdc this is assuming a constant input and therefore output voltage, it is possible the variances in leisure battery output voltages could cause problems or damage to the TV if you go this route if it requires a stabilised voltage.:Eeek:
     
  16. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,947
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    agreed, i usea stabiliser on my 22.5" set in the front but the cheap tv in the bed area doesnt have one and no problems so far.
     
  17. dadsmad

    dadsmad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    newtownards
    have look at maplin
     
  18. cmcardle75

    cmcardle75 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Reading
    You never need a smaller amp cable. Having a cable that can cope with higher currents might be more expensive (or less flexible, or heavier) than one that is just large enough, but it isn't a problem in an electrical sense.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    7,560
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Yes John it's just like that and I was aware of the positive and neg but couldn't remember which way round :Rofl1:


    Thanks Stewart I don't mind different opinions or answers it gives me a more educated guess :Rofl1: and like the one in johns bed area it's only a cheap one think it was about £89 from tesco and about two years old, I was going to buy a new Kogan 12v one but may as well try this first as its sitting doing nothing in cupboard.
    Or could I buy a cable for it that would stop this happening.
     
  20. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,447
    Likes Received:
    25,133
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Yes it will. I've done this.

    There is a small change that because your battery can be up to 14.5V the TV could fail.

    So, are you feelin' lucky punk.

    You could pay £30/40 for a 12V in ( that is 12 to 14.5V ) 12V ( rock solid ) out power supply if you ain't feelin' lucky.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page