2010 Autotrail Apache Dvd Player

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Tresan, Jun 15, 2015.

  1. Tresan

    Tresan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I am a bit thick on electronic technology, the satellite set up is working perfectly with the drop down 15" LCD monitor at the front.

    I have followed the instructions on the DVD, inserted a DVD into the Head unit this plays on the head unit (reversing camera) but not on the LCD screen.

    The 12V is on and the entertainment switch on power unit is on. The manual says that it should automatically work, we do not use the DVD much but do like our music DVD's when away.

    Is there any help out there?

    Trevor and Susan
     
  2. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5,315
    Likes Received:
    9,613
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Have you got the TV monitor on AV1 ?
     
  3. cazzarazza14

    cazzarazza14 Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Stafford
    I had trouble with the drop down monitor just check the connections in your electric cupboard push firmly in place worked for me
     
  4. Tresan

    Tresan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the TV monitor shows AV1 in the top right hand corner, the LCD TV works perfectly through the satellite, the Head Unit plays perfectly through the entertainment system for radio/cd and DVD but does not appear on the drop down LCD.
     
  5. cazzarazza14

    cazzarazza14 Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Stafford
    Might be best pop to an auto electrician could be a fuse or loose wire there not the best TV in the world to be honest I will look at mine tonight and see if there's any in line fuses for you I will let you know
     
  6. Tresan

    Tresan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that
     
  7. grumps147

    grumps147 Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    879
    Location:
    St.Helens
    Don't have ours any more but from memory I think from memory there is another change you need to make with the controller to select the DVD, other than the AV setting. Sorry I can't be more help.
     
  8. Tresan

    Tresan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still trying will let you all know if I succed.
     
  9. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5,315
    Likes Received:
    9,613
    Location:
    Glasgow
    I agree with Grumps. Firgot about this thread. I will check when I get home as we have the same one.
     
  10. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
    Oh no! Sandra and TV's! Nuff said!:eek:
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page