2009 Autotrail Cheyenne

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Glyn and Debbie, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. Glyn and Debbie

    Glyn and Debbie Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    Manchester
    Good evening all, I have a little problem which I am sure one of you very bright people out there will know the answer. Whilst driving my Autotrail motorhome we can't use anything in the habitation area. This is very cold during the winter months and STMBO can't watch a video, so can someone let me know how to change this.:Sad:
     
  2. Goldenoldies

    Goldenoldies Funster

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    [Good evening all, I have a little problem ]

    Some things you should discuss with your wife in private:Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  3. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,261
    Likes Received:
    7,884
    Location:
    West Norfolk
    I had a quick look at your wiring schematics on the Sargent website. I couldn't figure out from the drawings what you have to modify.

    I do know that some Funsters have modded their Sargent wiring and will be able to tell you what to do.

    Hopefully this will keep the thread near the top and someone will be along soon!:thumb:
     
  4. Glyn and Debbie

    Glyn and Debbie Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    Manchester
    thanks me too
     
  5. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599
    Likes Received:
    9,984
    Location:
    E Yorks
    I'm confused .... is your wife sitting in the rear and wanting to watch a video? Is your van the twin inward facing settee type? If so, they it is not advisable for your wife to be sitting in the rear whilst you travel.

    If I've got hold of the wrong end of the stick I stand to be corrected! :RollEyes:
     
  6. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    13,681
    Location:
    Heavan
    Yes it can be done, rather simple proceedure to go for the snip.,,,

    As I was explaining to another funster not so long ago. The not being ableto use 12v in the rear is part of the bizzarre NCC building regs, but all right to drive one from across the water n the same way.

    I added a switch in to mine to allow me to keep it undone and just simply switch if the wife and kids want to lay on our forwad facing sofa's and watch some films, or nip and lay on the bed in the back or even use the toilet and flush :reel:


    The only issue I have is telling you which wire to cut. That's not for me to do im afraid, its for you to find. But this is how I found mine.

    Went to the sargeant unit. Looked behind it, put the electric step out and then started by pulling a fuse out. Start the engine and see what happen'd , step stays out, im in the right block, step goes in move to the next fuse. I done this till the step stayed out, then found there were about 4 wires to the back of the fuse. narrowed it down to the 25% mark.
    got it in 2, :thumb: snipped it, ran a bit of wire creating a switch and now when I switch the switch, everything works in the back of the van as if the engine was not running :thumb::thumb:

    Just have to obviously make sure you start your engine, then flick the switch so the step retracts. :thumb:

    idea was I could run the van with out needing to make any adjustments and allowing the B2B charger to do its job whilst we ate tea.

    Oh then, someone just came and told me what colour it was to cut. :Sad: could of save me a lot of time but hey ho, probably be different on your van to my Bessie anyhow. :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,457
    Location:
    doncaster
    good post,

    one thing though, how much current goed through the switch? is it just controling a relay? you must make sure any switch fitted can carry the maximum power consumed
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    13,681
    Location:
    Heavan
    Interesting, I never thought too hard about it, I have fused it though with a 20amp fuse, which is what it is fused with in to the Sargent unit if that makes sense. No problems thus far :thumb:

    But worth pointing out.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Glyn and Debbie

    Glyn and Debbie Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    Manchester
    thanks for that haganap:thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page