12v tv

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by emilu, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. emilu

    emilu Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oldham
    Can anyone help. I want to run a 12v tv in my motorhome. I've seen one in tesco (it's a Cello) and it says it is 12v/240v. How do i connect the tv to the 12v socket when I've only got a lead with a 3 pin plug. I want to keep the 3 pin plug for when I'm on hookup. Most of the time i don't do hookup, hence the need for 12v. I'd appreciate any advice,thanks.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,953
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Follow the lead back to the tv. You will find a small plug on the lead.
    You now need to source an identical plug, a length of wire suitable for around 10amps and a cig lighter plug...or whatever kind of plug to suit your 12v socket.

    Now you need to make up the lead.

    Check on the tv where the plug was removed, there may be a diagram showing the pos and neg configuration of the socket.
    Pos + is usually to the centre of the plug but check FIRST.
    Connect it the wrong way and you'll need to go buy a new tv again...IT WILL DESTROY IT.
    The pos wire at the cig plug always goes to the center contact.
    The wire will have a trace colour (a stripe) along one strand if you use a twin strand wire....or the two strands could be different colours.
    If you use two separate wires ensure the same colour is used for the center contact at each end.

    When the lead is complete check it again.
    If wired wrong IT WILL DESTROY THE TV.

    You can buy a ready made stabilised lead on Ebay etc which makes sure the tv only gets 12v even when on charge but they cost £20 to £30.
    Search AMPOROR.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. emilu

    emilu Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oldham
    Thanks pappajohn. That's a big help, it's given me more idea of what i need.
     
  4. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,611
    Location:
    Dorset
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,953
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,953
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    If your plug is a four pin one search on MAPLIN website.
    I don't think there are many tv's with a four pin these days...nearly all use a tube type plug.....get the correct size, obviously smaller won't fit but bigger won't make contact.
     
  7. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,347
    Likes Received:
    21,705
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    My Cello came with both a mains lead ( well, one that had a 3 pin plug going to a transformer ) AND a 12v lead
     
  8. Gosport Tim

    Gosport Tim Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Rugeley
    Ditto came with both leads.
     
  9. trophychap

    trophychap Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    4,157
    Location:
    bedworth warks
    On impulse I bought one a few years ago it came with a 12v lead it's a 3mm jack plug with a ciggy lighter plug on the other end. Mine didn't work. I was less than impressed with the manufacturers response when I telephoned them, all I got was take it back to where you bought it from. So I did and had my money back.
     
  10. emmitdb

    emmitdb Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    1,526
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Don't want to be Ar$ey Trophychap but that is what the Law says.
    Your complaint (daft as it sounds) is with the retailer.
     
  11. trophychap

    trophychap Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    4,157
    Location:
    bedworth warks
    @emmitdb yes I do know that but I am not the first person I believe that has posted about bad customer service from Cello. All I was after was a new 12v lead but the supplying dealer said without hesitation we will order you a new TV, a bit annoying really when I had fixed it on the bracketry in the motorhome and had to remove it and take it back to the supplier.
     
  12. zac

    zac Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Our Cello when we got it new had the power transformer with it but the 3pin plug removed and replaced with a cigarette type socket, so it is cigarette socket into transformer and then into tv, never had a lead with the 3 pin plug although i did order it for the motorhome anyway from amazon. Cant he just remove the 3 pin plug and replace with a cigarette socket like the one i have or will this not work with his?

    I have no idea on this and only commenting on how mine is setup which i did not do but brought as is.
     
  13. Cal54

    Cal54 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    6,416
    Location:
    Lancaster
    @zac, yes is the quick answer. I have both 230 and 12 volt cables but now only use the 12 volt even when on hook up.
     
  14. zac

    zac Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Hampshire
    I do the same although i dont have a choice it still works :)
     
  15. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,611
    Location:
    Dorset
    In one word NO
    there are 2 different cables that look the same. A 12v stabilised lead with a cigar plug and a box like a transformer, and a 240v lead with 2pin plug and a transformer to drop voltage and convert to DC.
    fitting a cigar plug instead of a 3pin mains plug will not work. fitting a 3pin mains plug instead of a cigar plug will not work and will burn out the stabiliser and the tv.
     
  16. zac

    zac Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Hampshire
    I will check mine to see what it says, what should it say on the transformer type box?
     
  17. emilu

    emilu Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    oldham
    Thanks everybody for all your feedback. Hopefully I'll get both leads with the tv, so I'll be able to use either.
     
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475
    Likes Received:
    16,953
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    If it did have a black box in the power lead it cant possibly have worked.
    The black box is a step down transformer dropping mains voltage to 12v dc.
    It CANNOT possibly work feeding 12v into it.

    I suspect you had a 12v voltage stabilizer which is a similar size and shape and keeps the 12v supply at a constant 12v regardless of voltage fluctuations due to charge or solar voltage.....and comes with a cig plug or croc clips but never a 3 pin mains plug.
    Put a 3 pin plug on one of those it will last milliseconds AND trip your mains fuse box.

    Edit.....
    Oops, TB1 beat me to it.
     
  19. Hymie

    Hymie Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    674
    Location:
    Essex
    I unfortunately bought a cello tv recently, it only came with a molded 3 pin uk plug in a small step down transformer, no 12v connector.

    I ran a stabilised 12v feed in to the cupboard and wired it into a junction box, made up a lead with a plug from eBay to run the TV and wired that and the power connector for the signal booster.

    As said above I also only run the TV from the leisure side even while on hookup, Crap tv but only uses 2amps, and we don't use it too often.
     
  20. zac

    zac Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Hampshire
    I never said i had a 3 pin plug, i stated i only ever had a cigarette style socket into a transformer of some kind. I have no idea about these things but later i will see what the box says and post back. Probably explain why it works

    Thanks
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Norfolk Red
    Replies:
    39
    Views:
    979
  2. Touchwood
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    286
  3. Ian cable
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    480
  4. Timcropp
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    227
  5. lorger
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    876

Share This Page