12v HD Freesat

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by stagman, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. stagman

    stagman Deleted User

  2. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,210
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Could always chop the one from the mains power supply and fit a 12v plug. Only if you never want to use it off the mains of course.
     
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  4. Madmark62

    Madmark62 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    552
    Location:
    Wakefield West Yorkshire
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    here you go Jim.....right hand side of rear panel image.

    12 volt
     
  6. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    cheers John.. never looked at the images.. :Doh:

    they should put that info on the product info for us dummies :Laughing:
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    I have that very one. Good price! When I bought mine at 69.99 there it was 99.99 at Maplins
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    But Jim...this is argos, i'm surprised they even say its a freesat box. :Laughing:
     
  10. veevee

    veevee Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    540
    Location:
    Essex / central France
    Looks like a good deal, but does anyone have experience with this decoder in particular on the move (ease of setting up regularly)?

    Just a dim second question, is it only 12v powered as can't see another 230v connection point.
     
  11. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    It is 12volts via a supplied 230volt transformer. On the move? once you set it up that's it. Astra dont move (much) :Laughing:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. veevee

    veevee Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    540
    Location:
    Essex / central France
    Ah ha, those Bush people are quite cunning. Didn't see whether the transformer came with it or not, don't think it was demonstrated in that interesting video either?

    Going to dig a hole for myself here... nope, wont ask an even sillier question.
     
  13. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Maybe a picture will help? Mine is velcro'd to the wall and the remote works by pointing it at the ceiling. The power supply is in the plug nearest
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  14. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,329
    Likes Received:
    7,584
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Thanks for the info..
    Guess where i'm off to tomorrow..
    I need a new receiver for the van, coming next week..:thumb:
    Need to decide on my sat dish / dome now... Decisions - Decisions....
     
  15. veevee

    veevee Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    540
    Location:
    Essex / central France
    Oh dear... your power supply is 230v into the tranformer? If so will a direct 12v supply work too?

    Sorry
     
  16. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Yes I use both. Sometimes I need the 230 socket for something else and I use a 12 volt lead into either of the 2 12 volt skts
     
  17. veevee

    veevee Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    540
    Location:
    Essex / central France
    Thanks, you are very patient
     
  18. veevee

    veevee Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    540
    Location:
    Essex / central France
    Meant to add, your set-up does look fabulous too.
     
  19. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Bear in mind that you need a tv with an HDMI input to receive HD.
    Connection via scart will work in SD only
     
  20. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    i have one of these for sale , they are very good and also have a sat finder type of display in the channel info menu , only selling as bought a 12v tv with sat and freeview receivers built in
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Yorick
    Replies:
    39
    Views:
    600
  2. MannClan
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    609
  3. emilu
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    751
  4. landyman
    Replies:
    19
    Views:
    866
  5. lorger
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    876

Share This Page