12v Freesat Box

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Tosan, May 10, 2016.

  1. Tosan

    Tosan Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Hi anyone know of a freesat box that is 12v ?
    That we can buy please.
    We had a Grundig one that's packed in but can't seem to locate any now that are 12v.
    Thanks
     
  2. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,030
    Likes Received:
    7,072
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    Look at Maxview products.

    Edit. In fact this time next week I may have a used one for sale.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Tosan

    Tosan Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Many thanks we have seen this but it's refurbished and would prefer to buy new !
     
  5. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    7,575
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    For info.. Maxview are not Freesat..... they are "free to air" so dont have the UK program guide similar to what you have on Freeview or Sky.. (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,030
    Likes Received:
    7,072
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    You are quite correct 'cos that's what it says on the box.

    I didn't realise there was a difference but now you mention the "guide" I see what you mean ... It has worked fine for us though.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    ok.. was trying to save you some dosh.. :LOL:

    I have the Maxview Free To Air from Vanbitz.. for UK it has a pre set channel list for Astra 2.. so just as easy to use as the Freesat box

    http://www.vanbitz.com/product/maxview-12v-free-air-satellite-decoder-receiver/

    I don't think there are many 12v Freesat boxes on the market.. no real demand,
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    7,575
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    :) Of course you still get all the channels, just in a random order..
    The manufacturers have to pay for a license to embed the Freesat software and give the On screen guide..
    It does make it easier if all you want is the UK channels in some order and similar to the Freeview TV's we now all have.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
  10. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    incorrect... on the Maxview Menu, the UK channels come up in numerical order .. not random.. .. with an EPG



    IMG_0111.jpg IMG_0112.jpg IMG_0113.jpg IMG_0114.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Freesat gives a 7 day Guide
    Non freesat gives current and next program if you're lucky
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    In fact 8 days
    Here showing up to the 17th
    image.jpeg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,273
    Likes Received:
    6,266
    Location:
    doncaster
    the newer humax foxsat (freesat) pvr's have a 12volt input and the ablilty to record onto the hard drive, sadly mines the older 240volt onlt type, but I do have 2 (2 in the house 1 in m/h) and they are a good few years old and have been great.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    scrubbed
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2016
  15. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    scrubbed
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2016
  16. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
  17. Highwayman1

    Highwayman1 Funster

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Have you looked at the Icecrypt freesat box at Maplins. That`s 12v and around £60
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    • Like Like x 1
  19. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  20. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,847
    Likes Received:
    14,474
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Yes its the one pictured above 13 to 18 volts. Obviously the power adapter is 230
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page