12 Volt FreeSat box

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by SomeoneElse, Jan 12, 2016.

  1. SomeoneElse

    SomeoneElse Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    Can anyone please recommend a FreeSat box that works directly on 12Volts. Ideally with some recording capability. We are having a second TV at home as the allows 4 connections. The idea is to move it to the MH with the recorded items and watch them during our travels. A dish can be added on the MH later.

    Many Thanks
    Gordon
     
  2. WillH

    WillH Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    1,471
    Location:
    SW Scotland
    Anything I've recorded off Freesat I wish to watch in the van I just copy to a memory stick and plug that into the TV in the van. Simplest way I think.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,516
    Likes Received:
    6,492
    Location:
    West Sussex
    I've just brought a Icecrypt S1600CHD, very impressed with it, only has recording via 2 x USB slots can use a memory stick or USB hard drive. They do a more expensive version with built-in hard drive. The S1600 is £60 one with hard drive £100 I think they are only available from Maplin.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  4. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    12,002
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,516
    Likes Received:
    6,492
    Location:
    West Sussex
    The Icecrypt ones are Freesat and 12v, I brought it because I was fed up with the Free to Air tuner in the TV.
    Also it retains settings for multiple satellites, which the TV didn't.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  6. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    12,002
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    I thought that IceCrypt were Free to Air not FreeSat?
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. s20hymer

    s20hymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    hya the bush free sat hd etc box is 12v and comes with 240 v trsnsformer
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  8. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,516
    Likes Received:
    6,492
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Has the freesat 7 day EPG and the channels come up on the right numbers (I think) not like FTA.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Icecrypt receivers are NOT an official Freesat box.
    It will not have the Freesat EPG, software or logos, unless someone has produced their own version of firmware to make it look like Freesat.

    Currently Humax, Bush and Manhattan, are the only official Freesat set top box makers.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  10. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,189
    Likes Received:
    15,163
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Bush do one for twin LNB's (but can be used with just one) and 500gb hard drive
    Currently one at £115 on ebay
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  11. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    12,002
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Sounds cheap, is it 12 volt though?
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  12. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,189
    Likes Received:
    15,163
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Freesat EPG gives next 7 days of programming . Free to air usually only gives current and next program so no comparison.

    EDIT I see @Satandpcguy said it could be unofficial

    http://icecrypt.com
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,189
    Likes Received:
    15,163
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
    • Like it Like it x 1
  14. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    12,002
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
  15. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    12,002
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
  16. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,189
    Likes Received:
    15,163
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    • Like it Like it x 2
  17. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    12,002
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Lol Some one on Motorhome fun Facebook page had posted a picture of four of those switches, admittedly on a plate for £25 :Eeek:

    So I was trying to help them not make an expensive mistake

    Lucky it wasn't A dildo lol
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  18. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,605
    Likes Received:
    7,885
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Phew... !!!
    Thank goodness his last search was only a switch. !!!!!
    Lucky escape.....

    Buy Manhattan... My old company brand, keep the staff in a job.. :)
     
  19. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,516
    Likes Received:
    6,492
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Now this is interesting, when I fitted my Icecrypt box a couple of weeks ago I was getting a 7 EPG and the UK channels were in order. I just went out to the van and fired it up to take a pic for you guys, well what a disappointment it is now only showing now & next in the EPG and the channel numbers are the all over the place same as in FTA.

    I've emailed them to see if there is any resolution.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2016
    • Like it Like it x 1
  20. SomeoneElse

    SomeoneElse Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    Cotswolds
    Thanks guys, a lot of interesting comments, and a good bit to think about.
    To clear things up, it is a FreeSat box we want. It will be used both as a second home box and a MH box. Our current FreeSat box is a Pan-a-cronic one we bought it when BBC first used HD. The best description of this box is that its crap. I was hoping for some reviews, but now realise that there are very few to choose from. Clearly FreeSat isn't a money spinner any more, if it ever was.

    Icecrypt don't claim to be FreeSat, and unfortunately only has a single input, we are so used to recording and watching at the same time. the five minutes prep time the Pan-a-cronic needs to setup a recording make back to back recording problematical. We were hoping for better.
    The Manhattan product looks the business but I note that rear view of the unit here http://www.manhattan-tv.com/products/plaza-hdr-s-freesat show the the DC input is marked as 13V not 12V. Its also out of stock on Amazon and Argos. Looks like Tesco may have at £149.
    The Bush one on Ebay has a damaged box, otherwise its also £149.
     
Loading...

Share This Page