SandraL
Free Member
- Jan 24, 2012
- 1,373
- 985
- Funster No
- 19,577
- MH
- Hymer b694sl
- Exp
- Since 2012 + Caravanner for 20+ years
We are using Osmand and really like it. Have downloaded campercontact list as garmin csv and converted it to a gpx file. This we called "favorites" and added to the Osmand folder. On opening Osmand, and finding a favorite, it shows on the map as being in south atlantic and not france. Aside from sending a lifeboat any ideas? It doesnt seem to be as minor as + or - in front of the lat/long!
Note spelling of favorite is as the Osmand program does it. Hopefully someone has been here before us.
As an add on since Osmand maps need a lot of storage we have an Android file manager, so maps we are not using are on the sd card, countries we are using are on the main memory and can be shifted as required.
Thanks in advance, please not too technical replies............
Martin ( Sandra doesnt want to be associated with this one )
Note spelling of favorite is as the Osmand program does it. Hopefully someone has been here before us.
As an add on since Osmand maps need a lot of storage we have an Android file manager, so maps we are not using are on the sd card, countries we are using are on the main memory and can be shifted as required.
Thanks in advance, please not too technical replies............
Martin ( Sandra doesnt want to be associated with this one )